A Bunch of Amateurs 2008
Nigel Dewberry
96 mins.
ABC Weekend Specials 1977
Archibald Craven
60 mins.
Achilles 1995
Narrator
11 mins.
Adam Resurrected 2008
Dr. Nathan Gross
106 mins.
Affairs of the Heart 1974
Bertram Braddle
Agatha Christie's Marple 2004
Colonel Protheroe
93 mins.
Airlock, or How to Say Goodbye in Space 2007
President
15 mins.
Aladdin 1992
The Magician
74 mins.
Anastezsi 2007
Balzer
Angelina Ballerina 2001
Mr. Operatski
Angelina Ballerina: The Show Must Go On 2002
Mr. Operatski
49 mins.
Angelina Ballerina: The Silver Locket 2007
Mr. Operatski
53 mins.
Animated Epics: Beowulf 1998
Narrator
27 mins.
Anonymous 2011
Prologue
130 mins.
Arena 1975
Himself
Armchair Theatre 1956
Eric
60 mins.
Baseball 1994
Various
Basil 1998
Father Frederick
113 mins.
BBC Sunday-Night Play 1960
Charles Marlow
60 mins.
Blueblood 1974
Gregory
90 mins.
Branagh Theatre Live: Romeo and Juliet 2016
Mercutio
Breaking the Code 1996
Alan Turing
75 mins.
Budgie 1971
Herbert Fletcher
60 mins.
Bye Bye Blackbird 2005
Lord Dempsey
99 mins.
Charlotte 1981
Daberlohn
96 mins.
Cinderella 2015
King
105 mins.
Circle of Deceit 1993
Randal
Cloud Cuckoo Land 2012
Victor
92 mins.
Cyrano de Bergerac 1985
Cyrano de Bergerac
176 mins.
David Macaulay: Pyramid 1988
Hordedef
60 mins.
Dead Again 1991
Franklyn Madson
107 mins.
Diamonds 2009
Piers Denmont
240 mins.
Doctor Who 2005
Professor Yana
45 mins.
Doctor Who Confidential 2005
Himself
30 mins.
Doctor Who: Scream of the Shalka 2003
The Master
90 mins.
Effie Gray 2014
Travers Twiss
104 mins.
Endgame 2009
Rudolph Agnew
109 mins.
Enigma 1982
Kurt Limmer, East German
101 mins.
Fifty Years on Stage 2013
Claudius
Flora Britannica 1999
Narrator
Frasier 1993
Jackson Hedley
22 mins.
Ghostly Business 2007
Ghost Under Sheet
5 mins.
Gladiator 2000
Gracchus
155 mins.
Gosford Park 2001
Probert
131 mins.
Gosford Park: Deleted Scenes 2002
Probert
20 mins.
Grace of Monaco 2014
Count Fernando D'Aillieres
103 mins.
Great Performances 1971
Master of Ceremonies
Guantanamero 2007
Guido
89 mins.
Hamlet 1996
Claudius
242 mins.
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark 1980
Hamlet
210 mins.
Henry V 1989
Chorus
137 mins.
Henry VIII 2003
Narrator
193 mins.
Hereafter 2010
Derek Jacobi
129 mins.
Hippie Hippie Shake 2010
Judge
I, Claudius 1976
Claudius
669 mins.
Inquisition 2002
Cardinal Grand Inquisitor
50 mins.
Inside No. 9 2014
Dennis Fulcher
30 mins.
Inside the Third Reich 1982
Adolf Hitler
300 mins.
Interlude 1968
Paul
113 mins.
Ironclad 2011
Baron Reginald de Cornhill
121 mins.
ITV Playhouse 1967
Gerry
Jail Caesar 2012
Sulla
90 mins.
Jason and the Argonauts 2000
Phineas
180 mins.
Jazz 2001

114 mins.
Joe Maddison's War 2010
Mr Simpson
85 mins.
Last Tango in Halifax 2012
Alan
60 mins.
Little Dorrit 1987
Arthur Clennam
357 mins.
Looking for Richard 1996
Himself
111 mins.
Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon 1998
Francis Bacon
87 mins.
Man of Straw 1972
Diederich Hessling
270 mins.
Margot 2009
Fred Ashton
Markheim 1974
Markheim
30 mins.
Masterpiece Classic 1971
Grandfather Trent
Masterpiece Contemporary 2008
Himself
Minder 1979
Freddie Fenton
60 mins.
Mist: Sheepdog Tales 2007
Narrator
11 mins.
Mist: The Tale of a Sheepdog Puppy 2006
Narrator
76 mins.
Molokai 1999
Father Leonor Fouesnel
113 mins.
Morris: A Life with Bells On 2009
Quentin Neely
100 mins.
Mr Pye 1986
Mr. Pye
50 mins.
Mr. Ambassador 2003
Hugo Vickers
Much Ado About Nothing 1967
Don John
125 mins.
Murder on the Orient Express 2017
Edward Masterman
My Week with Marilyn 2011
Sir Owen Morshead
99 mins.
Mystery!: Cadfael 1994
Brother Cadfael
75 mins.
Nanny McPhee 2005
Mr Wheen
97 mins.
National Theatre Live: King Lear 2011
King Lear
Night's Noontime 2002
Richard Dadd
24 mins.
Nijinsky: The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky 2001
Nijinsky
95 mins.
Nova 1974
Sir Ernest Shackleton
On Wings of Fire 2001
Narrator
90 mins.
One of Those Days 2008
Howard
14 mins.
Othello 1965
Cassio
165 mins.
Philby, Burgess and Maclean 1977
Guy Burgess
90 mins.
Pinochet's Last Stand 2006
Senator Pinochet
77 mins.
Project Huxley 2005
Huxley
12 mins.
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) 2000
Colonel Anger
50 mins.
Revelation 2001
Librarian
111 mins.
Revengers Tragedy 2002
The Duke
109 mins.
Richard II 1978
Richard II
158 mins.
Screenplay 1986
George Salisbury
Sidney Turtlebaum 2008
Sidney Turtlebaum
Stratton 2017
Ross
95 mins.
Strings 2004
Nezo
91 mins.
Tales of the Unexpected 1979
Drioli
25 mins.
The Amazing World of Gumball 2011
The Moon
11 mins.
The Body 2001
Father Lavelle
109 mins.
The Borgias 2011
Cardinal Orsini
50 mins.
The Children's Midsummer Night's Dream 2001
Theseus
115 mins.
The Chimes 1999
Narrator
23 mins.
The Civil War 1990
Various
680 mins.
The Congress 1988

90 mins.
The Day of the Jackal 1973
Caron
143 mins.
The Dinosaur Hunters 2002
Narrator
120 mins.
The Fool 1990
Mr. Frederick
140 mins.
The Gathering Storm 2002
Stanley Baldwin
96 mins.
The Golden Compass 2007
Magisterial Emissary
113 mins.
The Halloween Kid 2011
Narrator
7 mins.
The History of Love 2016
Léo Gursky
134 mins.
The Human Factor 1979
Arthur Davis
115 mins.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1982
Dom Claude Frollo
102 mins.
The Jury 2002
George Cording QC
300 mins.
The King's Speech 2010
Archbishop Cosmo Lang
118 mins.
The Long Firm 2004
Lord Edward Thursby
220 mins.
The Man Who Tried to Steal an Island 2013
Narrator
14 mins.
The Man Who Went Up in Smoke 1980
Martin Beck
111 mins.
The Medusa Touch 1978
Publisher
105 mins.
The National Parks: America's Best Idea 2009
Reader
120 mins.
The Odessa File 1974
Klaus Wenzer
130 mins.
The Old Curiosity Shop 2007
Grandfather
93 mins.
The Pallisers 1974
Lord Fawn
50 mins.
The Riddle 2007
The Tramp and Charles Dickens
116 mins.
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 1971
William Drew
50 mins.
The Secret Garden 1987
Archibald Craven
100 mins.
The Secret of NIMH 1982
Nicodemus
82 mins.
The Statue of Liberty 1985
Himself
60 mins.
The Storyteller: Greek Myths 1990
Daedalus
95 mins.
The Strauss Family 1972
Josef Lanner
60 mins.
The Tenth Man 1988
The Imposter
100 mins.
The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends 1992
Mr. Jeremy Fisher
24 mins.
The Wyvern Mystery 2000
Squire Fairfield
120 mins.
There Be Dragons 2011
Honorio Soto
122 mins.
This Is Jinsy 2010
Robunce Barnatty
30 mins.
Three Sisters 1970
Andrei
165 mins.
Titanic: Blood and Steel 2012
Lord Pirrie
Two Men Went to War 2002
Maj. Merton
109 mins.
Tycoon 1978
Timothy West
50 mins.
Underworld: Evolution 2006
Corvinus
106 mins.
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson 2004
Other Voices
214 mins.
Up at the Villa 2000
Lucky Leadbetter
115 mins.
Vicious 2013
Stuart Bixby
23 mins.
Wilfred 2000

Witness Against Hitler 1996
General
90 mins.